To learn more about our prospective biomarker study please click here.
Idylla™ MSI Available Now! Click here for more information

The Biocartis Privacy Policy was updated on December 19, 2017.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected or submitted when you visit our websites (collectively, the “Site”). It applies generally to our Site. In addition to the privacy practices set out in this Privacy Policy, we have Terms of Use which incorporate the terms of this Privacy Policy. As used in this Privacy Policy, “we,” “our” or “Biocartis” refers to Biocartis US Inc. and its subsidiaries and/or affiliates. Our Terms of Use can be read here.

  1. User Accounts and Information We May Collect From You.

    You are not required to create a user account or provide any personal information in order to visit our Site. During registration, you are required to provide the personal information specified in our Terms of Use.

    We may collect and process the following data about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy:

    • Information that you provide to us via our Site;
    • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and may record telephone calls in cases and under the conditions provided by law; and
    • Your IP address, cookie information (as discussed below), a unique device or user ID, browser type, system type, the content and pages that you access, and the “referring URL”.

    We may use passively-collected data to: (i) monitor your participation in various sections of the Site; (ii) customize our service to you; (iii) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (iv) administer, operate, and improve the Site and our other services and systems. If we directly combine any information gathered through passive means with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information under this Privacy Policy.

    Under the laws of some states, website and online service operators are required to disclose how they respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across third party websites, to the extent the operator engages in that collection. We do not track our users’ personal information over time and across third-party websites and therefore this requirement does not apply to us. The laws of some states also require website and online service operators to disclose whether third parties may collect personal information about their consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when the consumers use the operator’s website or service. We do not knowingly permit any third parties to collect any personal information about our users over time and across different sites.

  2. What are cookies?

    Cookies are small text files which are placed on the computer or electronic device of a website user to provide the website operator with information about use of the website. They are used for the purposes set out under this Privacy Policy. Some cookies are deleted when you close down your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your computer or electronic device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Alternatively, you can search the internet for other independent information on cookies.

  3. Why do we use cookies?

    In broad terms, we use cookies on our Site for the following purposes:

    • Analytical purposes: Analytical cookies allow us to recognize, measure and track users of our Site in anonymous form. The information collected includes the number of visitors to our Site, where visitors have come to our Site from and the pages that they have visited. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by determining whether Site visitors can find information easily, or by identifying the aspects of the Site that are of the most interest to them.
    • Usage preferences: Some of the cookies on our Site are activated when visitors to our sites make a choice about their usage of our Site. The Site then ‘remembers’ the settings preferences of the user concerned. This allows us to tailor aspects of our Site to the individual user.
    • We use cookies on our Site to record when a Site visitor has seen a policy, such as this one, or provided consent. This helps to improve the user’s experience of our Site – for example, it avoids a user from repeatedly being asked to consent to the same terms.
    • Session management: The software that runs our Site uses cookies for technical purposes needed by the internal workings of our servers. For instance, we use cookies to distribute requests among multiple servers, authenticate users and determine what features of our Site they can access, verify the origin of requests, keep track of information about a user’s session and determine which options or pages to display in order for our Site to function.
    • Functional purposes: Functional purpose cookies store information that is needed by our applications to process and operate. For example, where transactions or requests within an application involve multiple workflow stages, cookies are used to store the information from each stage temporarily, in order to facilitate completion of the overall transaction or request.
  4. Your cookie preferences.

    To make full use of our Site, your computer or electronic device will need to accept cookies, as our Site will not function properly without them. In addition, cookies are required in order to provide you with personalized features on our Site.

  5. Third party cookies.

    When you visit our Site, you may receive cookies that are set by third parties. These may for example include cookies set by Google. These cookies are used for the purposes described in the “Why do we use cookies?” section of this policy. We do not control the settings of these third-party cookies, so we suggest you might wish to check the third-party websites for more information about their use of cookies and how to manage them.

  6. Amending cookie preferences.

    If you wish to remove cookies set by our Site from your browser in the future, you may delete them. The instructions for removing cookies from your computer or electronic device depend on the operating system and web browser you use. Please note, however, that withdrawing your agreement to the use of cookies on our Site will impair the functionality of our Site.

  7. Collection of Information from Children.

    We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. The Site is directed to users 13 years of age or older. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from young people under the age of 13 and if we learn that we have inadvertently done so, we will promptly delete it.

  8. Use Of Your Information.

    We use personal information to establish and enhance our relationship with you. We may use data held about you in the following ways:

    • To support your interaction with us, including to ensure that the content of our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or electronic device;
    • To provide you with information or products you may have requested through our Site and to communicate with you about our products, services and for promotional purposes;
    • To notify you about changes to our Site and to ensure the ongoing accuracy and relevance of such data;
    • For general internal research purposes, including to identify and analyze the regularity of the use of our Site and the nature of our Site’s users; and
    • To design products and services for your use.

    We may use your e-mail address for administrative communications such as communicating with you, for customer service purposes, and to send privacy or security-related notices.

  9. Sharing of Information.

    We do not share personal information with third parties except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy.

    We may provide personal information to third parties (including our affiliates, agents and contractors located both inside and outside the United States) for their use in performing internal business functions (e.g., payment processing, maintenance, security, email transmission, or data hosting) on our behalf. Such entities only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for no other purpose than to provide us with necessary services.

    We may disclose personal information if we have a good-faith belief that doing so is required by a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law. Additionally, we may disclose personal information where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to (i) prevent violation of the Biocartis Terms of Use, or our other agreements, (ii) take precautions against liability, (iii) protect the rights, property, or safety of Biocartis, any individual, or the general public, (iv) maintain and protect the security and integrity of our services or infrastructure, (v) protect ourselves and our services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses, (vi) investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations or (vii) assist government enforcement agencies.

  10. Security.

    We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and/or unauthorized alteration of the information under our control or under the control of our service providers. Your personally identifiable information is protected by utilizing both online and offline security methods, including firewalls, passwords and restricted physical access to the places where your information is stored. Although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain free from security issues. In the event of a security breach involving your personal information, we will make any legally required disclosures to you in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with the legitimate interests of law enforcement, or any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

  11. Phishing.

    Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to Biocartis. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your username, password, credit card information or national identification number in an unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication. For more information about phishing, visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website.

  12. Managing My Privacy Settings.

    You may, at any time, update, correct, or delete certain personal information that you have provided to us by changing such information on the [Contact Us] section of the Site or by contacting us at [email protected] keep your information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable legal requirements. Please be aware that even if you update or remove personal information that you have provided to us, your personal information may be retained in our backup files and archives for a reasonable period of time for legal purposes.

  13. Your Privacy Rights Under Certain States’ Laws.

    The laws of certain states permit users who are residents of those states to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those parties. We do not currently share personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes. To make such requests, if entitled, please use the contact information listed in Section 14 below.

  14. Amendments to Policy.

    Please note this Privacy Policy will change from time to time. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Site. All amended terms shall automatically be effective thirty (30) days after they are initially posted on the Site. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy that affect user information already stored in our database, we will post a prominent notice on our Site notifying users that our Privacy Policy has changed. Our use of your information shall be governed by the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy in effect when you first use the Site or thirty (30) after the terms are changed, as explained above.

If you have questions about any of the provisions described above, please contact us at [email protected] or postal mail as follows:

Biocartis US Inc.
2500 Plaza 5
25th Floor, Suite 2547
Jersey City, NJ 07311

Request A Demo

Biocartis is recruiting centers for a prospective biomarker study comparing turnaround times of standard of care methods and biomarker testing with Idylla™.

One of the biggest challenges oncology labs face with biomarker testing is the ability to obtain samples of sufficient size and quality. With the Idylla™ system only a minimal amount of sample is needed. For solid biopsies, just one slice of tissue is enough and our plasma-based assays require only 1 ml of plasma.